IAC Council

Barcelona Congress 2016

The Council is composed of 15-18 members, including the representative to UNESCO, and the non-voting honorary and administrative positions. Members of the Council must be individual members. They are elected for a six-year term by the individual members of the Academy. The Council decides the functions of its members according to its needs. Membership of Council, as far as possible, corresponds to the various geographical regions represented in the Academy.

The newest members of the Council were officially announced via Bulletin 135 in July 2020 – specifically new representatives of China, Switzerland, and Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The new representative for South Korea will be announced shortly.


IAC COUNCIL

President 2018 -2024
Torbjørn Kvasbø, Norway
Representative for Scandinavia

Vice President 2018 – 2024
Representative UNESCO
Stéphanie Le Follic-Hadida, France

Treasurer
Oriol Calvo Vergés, Spain, 2016 – 2024
Representative for Southern Europe

Council Members

Hyeyoung CHO, South Korea, 2020-2026
Representative for South Korea

Monika Gass, Germany, 2016 – 2024
Representative for Germany and Austria

Wendy Gers, South Africa, 2020 – 2026
Representative for Australia,
New Zealand and South Africa
* Resignation tendered, seat election TBA

Shamai Gibsh, Israel, 2022-2028
Representative for the Middle East

Elaine Henry, USA, 2022-2028
Representative for North America

David Jones, UK, 2016 – 2022
Representative for UK, Ireland, Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg

Toshio Matsui, Japan, 2017 -2023
Representative for Japan

Hana Novotná, Czech Republic, 2022-2028
Representative for Eastern Europe

Anja Seiler, Switzerland, 2020 – 2026
Representative for Switzerland

Pim Sudhikam, Thailand, 2018 – 2024
Representative for Southeast Asia and India

Vilma Villaverde, Argentina, 2016 – 2024
Representative for Latin America and the Caribbean

Liya Wan, China, 2020 – 2026
Representative for China


Coordination, secretariat
Charlyne Kolly, Switzerland

 

Torbjørn Kvasbø, President 2018 – 2024

 

Wayne Higby, USA, Vice President Emeritus 2012 – 2018

 

September 2022, Composition of the Council:

New Members:

  • Shamai Gibsh, representative for the Middle East, 2022-2028
  • Elaine Henry, representative for North America, 2022-2028
  • Hana Novotná, representative for Eastern Europe, 2022-2028

2-year extension of the mandate:

  • Oriol Calvo Vergés, representative for Southern Europe, 2022-2024
  • David Jones, representative for the UK, Ireland, Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg, 2022-2024
  • Monika Gass, representative for Germany and Austria, 2022-2024
  • Vilma Villaverde, representative for Latin America and the Caribbean, 2022-2024

End of mandate:

  • Jacques Kaufmann, President Emeritus and representative for France, 2018-2022
  • Ilona Romule, Representative for Eastern Europe, 2016-2022
  • Judith Schwartz, Vice President and representative for North America, 2014-2022

Hana Novotná

July/Novermber* 2020, Composition of the Council:

New member:

  • Wendy Gers, South Africa, 2020 – 2026
    Representative for Australia, New Zealand and South Africa
  • Liya Wan, China,  2020 – 2026
    Representative for China
  • Anja Seiler, Switzerland, 2020 – 2026
    Representative for Switzerland
  • Hyeyoung CHO, South Korea, 2020-2026
    Representative for South Korea*

End of mandate:

  • Janet DeBoos, Representative for Australia, New Zealand and South Africa, 2012 – 2018 – 2020
  • Suku Park, Representative for South Korea, 2012 – 2018 – 2020
  • Guangzhen Zhou, Representative for China, 2014 – 2020 

Anja Seiler

 

General Assembly 2018, Composition of the Council:

New member:

  • Pim Sudhikam, Thailand, 2018 – 2024
    Representative for Southeast Asia and India

Change of  position:

  • Torbjørn Kvasbø becomes President
  • Stéphanie Le Follic-Hadida becomes Vice President and maintains her position as UNESCO representative
  • Jacques Kaufmann becomes President Emeritus

End of mandate:

  • Wayne Higby, USA, Vice President Emeritus
    Vice President Emeritus 2012 – 2018
    Vice President 2002 – 2012
    Council Member 1998 –  2002
  • Isabelle Naef Galuba, Switzerland, Representative for Switzerland 2012 – 2018

 

Pim Sudhikam


General Assembly 2016, Composition of the Council:

New member:

  • Oriol Calvo Vergès, Spain, Treasure, Representative for Mediterranean countries 2016-2022
  • Monika Gass, Germany, Representative for Germany, 2016 – 2022
  • David Jones, UK, Representative for UK, Ireland and the Benelux 2016 – 2022
  • Vilma Villaverde, Argentine, Representative for South America 2016 – 2022
  • Ilona Romule, Latvia, 2016 – 2022
    Representative for Eastern Europe

End of mandate:

  • Gustavo PÉREZ Vice-President  2014-2016
  • Michael MOORE Treasurer,  2010-2016
  • Tomoko Tanioka, Japan
  • Janos PROBSTNER, Hungary  2010-2016
  • Emili SEMPERE, Spain 2010-2016
  • Marianne HELLER, Germany  2010-2016
img_0648

Monika Gass, Barcelona 2016


img_0651

Vilma Villaverde, Barcelona 2016


_mg_0646

Ilona Romule, Barcelona 2016


_mg_0644-copie

David Jones, Barcelona 2016


_mg_0113-copie

Oriol Calvo Vergès, Barcelona 2016

 

 

 

 

img_0739-copie3

img_0659

img_0657

Congress Barcelona 2016, Spain. from l. to r. Emili Sempere, Jacques Kaufmann, Wayne Higby, Judith Schwartz, Isabelle Naef Galuba, Suku Park, Emili Sempere (Council member  2010 – 2016), Guangzhen Zhou, Torbjørn Kvasbø, Janet DeBoos, Vilma Villaverde, Monika Gass, Ilona Romule, David Jones, Oriol Calvos Vergés.

 

 

 

Nomination of Council Members

Nomination procedure and requirements for new Council Members

(read more...)

Presentation of new commissions



An institution like the IAC raises interesting issues. In order to respond effectively to these questions the Council has established various committees.

(read more...)

List of contacts

Please contact the secretariat to obtain the Council members contacts.