New Members 2021

Javier Wijnants Saráchaga, “Volumen escultórico 1 (Sculptural volume 1)” (2018), stoneware, wheel thrown.

The Academy welcomes its 151 new members of 2021.

 
This year again, the IAC received outstanding applications and would like to thank the candidates and the sponsors for their support in the development of this network of enthusiastic professionals in ceramics.

Information about the new members is available on their individual pages and these will be updated soon. The artists’ pages are already online on the Members webpage. To view the Members webpage click HERE.


Our newest members come from 39 different countries in most of the world’s regions. We’d especially like to note our first members representing Uruguay and Cuba! As you will see below, the majority of our new members are individual artists (134), but there are some Affiliates and non-artist members as well.

The regional distribution of the new members is as follows:

Europe – 61
East Asia – 31
North America – 25
South America – 24
Middle East – 6
Australasia – 3
South Asia – 1

Individual Members :

Artists (133)

  • ÅKESSON Gunilla Maria, Sweden
  • AL-ATOOM Yacoub, Jordan
  • ALGARAD Shanyar, Jordan
  • ALONSO Valérie, Switzerland
  • AMESBURY Avi, Australia
  • APLIN Kay, United Kingdom
  • AU Eliza, United States
  • BAERTL Paola, Peru
  • BAN Sandra, Croatia
  • BASTIAANSEN Paula, Netherlands
  • BECK Ute Kathrin, Germany
  • BERG Arild, Norway
  • BOGGI Fosca, Italy
  • BORNET LANZ Marie, Switzerland
  • BRAVO Barbara, Chile
  • BUTUCARIU Diana, Romania
  • CAMARA Ines Lorena, Argentina
  • CAMPBELL Ross, Germany
  • CARBONE Silvia, Argentina
  • CARQUEIJEIRO João, Portugal
  • CERVANTES BARAJAS Roxana, Mexico
  • CHEN Yungui, China
  • CHEN Xiaodan, China
  • CHEN Enze, China
  • CHIDDIX Trudy, United States
  • CHRISTIE BROWNE Maria Soledad, Chile
  • CHUNG Jihyun, Republic of Korea
  • CORTIELLA Rosa, Spain
  • CRESKEY Lisa, Canada
  • DE NIGRIS Rita, Switzerland
  • DEL OLMO Redo, Puerto Rico
  • DELARUE Valérie, France
  • DIAZ Marilia, Brazil
  • DIEHL Viviane, Brazil
  • DILLON Maria Veronica, Argentina
  • DONOVAN Sofia, Chile
  • DU Qinfen, China
  • DURAN MARTINOYA Bárbara Tatané, Chile
  • DUTOIT CHOFFET Line, Switzerland
  • ENJALBERT Sylvie, France
  • ERTEMAN Kathy, United States
  • FIGUEIREDO Heitor, Portugal
  • FLURER-BRUENGER Karin, Germany
  • FRAGKOU Vasso, Greece
  • GARESIO Clara, Italy
  • GONTHIER Laure, Suisse
  • GUTIERREZ Julio, Peru
  • HEIMER Astrid, Norway
  • HENAO GRISALES Juan David, Colombia
  • HESS Andre, United Kingdom
  • HIGGINS John, United Kingdom
  • HILTON Steve, United States
  • HLACER Teja, Slovenia
  • HU Yu, China
  • IDE Teruko, Japan
  • ITYEL Michal, Israel
  • JANG Jaenyoung, Republic of Korea
  • KALDAHL Martin Bodilsen, Denmark
  • KANG In Kyung, Republic of Korea
  • KIM Jinkyoung, Republic of Korea
  • KIM Hyosun, Republic of Korea
  • KIM Seung Woog, Republic of Korea
  • KOCH Gabriele, United Kingdom
  • KOROPOULI Haroula, Greece
  • KORTNER Helene, Norway
  • KROTOVA Daria, France
  • KUDDER SULLIVAN Phyllis, United States
  • KUTZ Ofra, Israel
  • LALLANA Andrea, Chile
  • LEE Jong Min, Republic of Korea
  • LIANG Wenlun, China
  • LIGTENBERG Swanica, Netherlands
  • LIU Po Wen, United States
  • LYNCH Nathan, United States
  • MACHER Karen, Peru
  • MAENG Wookjae, Republic of Korea
  • MARBOE Kari, United States
  • MARTINEZ GARCIA Carlos, Spain
  • MCHUGH Christopher, United Kingdom
  • MCKENZIE Heidi, Canada
  • MIADZVEDZEVA Hanna, Belarus
  • MONTEIRO Xana, Portugal
  • MOORHOUSE Sara, United Kingdom
  • NAUE-MÜLLER Ute, Germany
  • NIEDERHAUSER Noemi, Switzerland
  • NIRO Leandro, Argentina
  • OISHI Sayaka, Japan
  • OLIVER MANEN Eulàlia, Spain
  • ORTIZ Elio, Argentina
  • OWEN III Ben, United States
  • OZGUNDOGDU Adile Feyza, Turkey
  • PARK Jungwon, Republic of Korea
  • PETIT Laurent, France
  • PINTO David, Jamaica
  • PIZZICHINI Carlo, Italy
  • POLVERIGIANI Luciano, Argentina
  • PORELLI Paolo, Italy
  • PRATS Ivonne, Puerto Rico
  • RENKER Elena, New Zealand
  • SCHAPIRO Jacqueline, Chile
  • SCHEID Sebastian, Germany
  • SCHNIDER-LANG Nathalie, Germany
  • SCYTHE Aaron, New Zealand
  • SEBES Ricus, Germany
  • SEISLER Nicole, United States
  • SHIFTAN Anat, United States
  • SHOOLI Azadeh, Islamic Republic of Iran
  • SKJØTTGAARD Bente, Denmark
  • SLIVA Otakar, Austria
  • STROHNER Márton, Hungary
  • SUDHARSAN Priya Sundaravalli, India
  • TOCORNAL Mariana, Chile
  • VALDERRAMA GIL Dilma Julia, Colombia
  • VAN RHEEDEN Beatrijs, Netherlands
  • VAVATSIS Giorgos, Greece
  • VIAL STANGE Catalina, Peru
  • VILLAVICENCIO Juan, Mexico
  • WAN Changlin, China
  • WANG Zhongzhen, China
  • WIJNANTS SARACHAGA Javier, Uruguay
  • WITHOFS Fabienne, Belgium
  • XU Ling, China
  • YAMADA Hiroyuki, Japan
  • YAMASHITA Naho, Japan
  • YANG Zhan, China
  • YOON Sol, Republic of Korea
  • YU Hui, China
  • ZEITLHOFER Christa, Austria
  • ZHANG Xizhi, China
  • ZHAO Peisheng, China
  • ZHAO Bin, China
  • ZHENG Dongmei, China
  • ZIMANY Valerie, United States

Goodwill Ambassador – Cultural Promoter (1)

  • TJAN, Ranti, Netherlands

Curators (4)

  • FANG, Lili, China
  • FERNANDEZ DEL MORAL DELGADO, Isabel, Spain
  • MILLER, Sequoia, Canada
  • QUINTERO PEREZ, Ana, Suisse

Writers (1)

  • WATT, Ronnie, Canada

Instructors (1)

  • KEARNS, Lauren, United States

Affiliate Members :

Ceramic Centres (2)

  • A.I.R. Vallauris, France
  • Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, United States

Schools (1)

  • Schule für Gestaltung Bern und Biel – Keramikdesign Fachklasse, Switzerland

Galleries (3)

  • Hostler Burrows, United States
  • Sheng Gallery, China
  • Taste Contemporary, Switzerland

Museums (5)

  • American Museum of Ceramic Art, United States
  • Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery, Canada
  • Everson Museum of Art, United States
  • Municipality of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Museo Ceramica Manises, Spain

 

Avi Amesbury, “Untitled” (2020), porcelain, slab.

Dongmei ZHENG, “Lace flowers” (2015), ceramics and mixed materials.

Ben Owen, “Teapots” (2021), local stoneware, wood fired.

Seung Woog Kim, “RAKUPIA” (2013), mixed stoneware, raku fired.

Jacqueline Schapiro, “RAINBOW VALLEY” (2018), porcelain and clay.

Adile Feyza Ozgundogdu, “Ode Maritima 2” (2019), porcelain, hand shaping.

Teja Hlacer, “The Beginning” (2018), stoneware, wheel thrown, wood fired.

Vasso Fragkou, “Colourful memores” (2018), hand building.

 

Members

Members can create or update their personal pages in their private member accounts.

(read more...)

Funds and Donations

The Academy is committed to achieving large scale projects that promote ceramic culture and debate, exchange, reflection and the sharing of knowledge.

(read more...)

Member fee

Your contributions are essential to the development of the IAC.

(read more...)

New Members 2019

Welcome to IAC's 2019 New Members

(read more...)

New Members 2017

Welcome to IAC's 2017 New Members

(read more...)